The Ninth Workshop on
Quantum Information Processing
Paris, January 16-20, 2006

General information | Call for communications | Practical information
List of posters | List of talks | Abstracts | Schedule | Group photo | Other photos

Preliminary Schedule

Monday 16th
8:30-9:25 Welcoming [get nametags, printed schedule and other handouts; remember there is no on-site registration]
chairmanUmesh Vazirani
9:25-9:30 Introduction
9:30-10:20 Zero-knowledge against quantum attacks
by John Watrous (University of Calgary)
10:20-10:50 Coffee Break
10:50-11:25 Simulating quantum computation by contracting tensor networks
by Yaoyun Shi (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor), joint work with Igor Markov
11:25-12:00 On the complexity of simulating quantum systems
by Frank Verstraete (Caltech)
12:00-12:15 Quantum computation as geometry
by Andrew Doherty (University of Queensland), joint work with Michael Nielsen, Mark Dowling, Mile Gu
12:15-14:15 Lunch Break
chairmanMichele Mosca
14:15-15:05 Fourier sampling, representations, and the hunt for a quantum algorithm for Graph Isomorphism
by Cris Moore (University of New Mexico), joint work with Alex Russell, Leonard Schulman
15:05-15:35 Coffee Break
15:35-16:10 From optimal measurement to efficient quantum algorithms for the hidden subgroup problem over semidirect product groups
by Wim van Dam (University of California, Santa Barbara), joint work with Andrew M. Childs, Dave Bacon
16:10-16:45 Extremality of Gaussian quantum states
by Michael Wolf (Max Planck Institut für Quantenoptik, Garching), joint work with Geza Giedke, Ignacio Cirac
16:45-17:00 Schumacher compression with minimum time-space product
by Masahiro Kitagawa (Osaka University / JST)
Tuesday 17th
chairmanMichael Nielsen
9:30-10:20 Graph Isomorphism, the hidden subgroup problem and distinguishing quantum states
by Pranab Sen (NEC Labs America), joint work with Sean Hallgren, Martin Rotteler
10:20-10:50 Coffee Break
10:50-11:25 Bounded-Error Quantum State Identification with Applications to Communication Complexity
by Dmitry Gavinsky (University of Calgary), joint work with Julia Kempe, Oded Regev, Ronald de Wolf
11:25-12:00 A de Finetti theorem for finite quantum states - Locked correlations and secret keys
by Robert Koenig (CQC, Cambridge), joint work with Renato Renner
12:00-12:15 Lower Bounds on Matrix Rigidity via a Quantum Argument
by Ronald de Wolf (CWI)
12:15-14:15 Lunch Break
chairmanGilles Brassard
14:15-15:05 Cryptography in the Bounded Quantum-Storage Model
by Christian Schaffner (BRICS, University of Aarhus), joint work with Ivan B. Damgaard, Serge Fehr, Louis Salvail
15:05-15:35 Coffee Break
15:35-16:10 Verifiable Quantum Secret Sharing and Secure Multi-Party Quantum Computation
by Michael Ben-Or (Hebrew University), joint work with Claude Crépeau, Daniel Gottesman, Avinatan Hassidim, Adam Smith
16:10-16:45 Classical and quantum strategies for two-prover bit commitments
by Claude Crépeau (McGill University), joint work with Jean-Raymond Simard, Alain Tapp
16:45-17:00 Unconditionally secure privacy using channels that cannot convey quantum information 1
by Karol Horodecki (University of Gdansk), joint work with M. Horodecki, P. Horodecki, D. Leung, H-K. Lo, J. Oppenheim
18:30-23:00Excursion to the Musée des Arts et Metiers [19:30 cocktail reception in the Chapelle des Arts et Metiers]
Wednesday 18th
chairmanKeiji Matsumoto
9:30-10:20 An exponential de Finetti theorem and its applications to quantum cryptography
by Renato Renner (CQC, Cambridge)
10:20-10:50 Coffee Break
10:50-11:25 The classical and quantum private capacities of a secret shared Cartesian frame
by Patrick Hayden (McGill University), joint work with Stephen Bartlett, Robert Spekkens
11:25-12:00 Communicating over adversarial quantum channels
by Graeme Smith (Caltech), joint work with Aram Harrow, Debbie Leung
12:00-12:15 Quantum communication by erasure channel assisted by back classical communication
by Debbie Leung (University of Waterloo), joint work with Peter Shor
12:15-14:15 Lunch Break
14:15-16:30 [the rest of the day takes place at the Institut Poincaré]
Poster Session
16:30 Mini Cocktail
17:00-19:00 Plenary Business Meeting (open to all)
Thursday 19th
chairmanCharles Bennett
9:30-10:20 Quantum information with Rydberg atoms and photons in cavities: results and perspectives
by Serge Haroche (Collège de France and Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris)
10:20-10:50 Coffee Break
10:50-11:25 A classical analogue of negative information
by Jonathan Oppenheim (University of Cambridge), joint work with Rob Spekkens, Andreas Winter
11:25-12:00 Irreversibility for all bound entangled states
by Barbara Synak-Radtke (University of Gdansk), joint work with Dong Yang, Michal Horodecki, Ryszard Horodecki
12:00-12:15 The Dynamics of 1D Quantum Spin Systems Can Be Approximated Efficiently
by Tobias Osborne (Royal Holloway, University of London)
12:15-14:15 Lunch Break
chairmanAndreas Winter
14:15-14:30 Entanglement in Interactive Proof Systems with Binary Answers
by Stephanie Wehner (CWI)
14:30-14:45 Quantum entanglement can be simulated without communication
by Nicolas Cerf (Université Libre de Bruxelles), joint work with Nicolas Gisin, Serge Massar, Sandu Popescu
14:45-15:00 Simulating quantum correlations as a distributed sampling problem
by Julien Degorre (Université Paris-Sud, Orsay), joint work with Sophie Laplante, Jérémie Roland
15:00-15:15 From Bell's Theorem to Secure Quantum Key Distribution
by Nicolas Gisin (Geneva University), joint work with Antonio Acin, LLuis Masanes
15:15-15:45 Coffee Break
15:45-16:00 Self-Testing of Quantum Circuits
by Harold Ollivier (Perimeter Institute), joint work with Frédéric Magniez, Dominic Mayers, Michele Mosca
16:00-16:15 Dualities in quantum information theory
by Igor Devetak (University of Southern California)
16:15-16:30 Asymmetric unitary gate capacities
by Aram Harrow (University of Bristol), joint work with Peter Shor
16:30-16:45 Monogamy of nonlocal quantum correlations
by Benjamin Toner (Caltech)
20:00 Conference Dinner in the Ciel de Paris, Montparnasse Tower
Friday 20th
chairmanHarry Buhrman
9:30-10:20 A new quantum lower bound method, with applications to strong direct product theorems
by Andris Ambainis (University of Waterloo), joint work with Robert Spalek, Ronald de Wolf
10:20-10:50 Coffee Break
10:50-11:25 Quantum Network Coding
by Kazuo Iwama (Kyoto University), joint work with Masahito Hayashi, Harumichi Nishimura, Rudy Raymond, Shigeru Yamashita
11:25-12:00 A different kind of quantum search 1
by Lov Grover (Bell Labs, Lucent)
12:00-12:15 Quantum Search in an Ordered List via Adaptive Learning
by Avinatan Hassidim (The Hebrew University), joint work with Michael Ben-Or
12:15-14:15 Lunch Break
chairmanDaniel Gottesman
14:15-15:05 Rigorous fault-tolerance thresholds
by Ben Reichardt (University of California, Berkeley)
15:05-15:35 Coffee Break
15:35-16:10 A fault-tolerant one-way quantum computer
by Robert Raussendorf (Caltech), joint work with Jim Harrington, Kovid Goyal
16:10-16:45 New Limits on Fault-Tolerant Quantum Computation
by Falk Unger (CWI), joint work with Harry Buhrman, Richard Cleve, Monique Laurant, Noah Linden, Alexander Schrijver
16:45-17:00 A limit on nonlocality in any world in which communication complexity is not trivial
by André Méthot (Université de Montréal), joint work with Gilles Brassard, Harry Buhrman, Noah Linden, Alain Tapp, Falk Unger


1 the title of this talk changed with respect of what is written on the printed program.